Privacy Policy AND AUTO RENEWEL

 

 

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Confession of a Hairstylist smartphone app

Confessions of a Hairstylist® is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Confessions of a Hairstylist is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Confessions of a hairstylist customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Confessions of a hairstylist takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Confessions of a hairstylist reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Confessions of a hairstylist reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS
These Terms and Conditions (“Terms”) set forth the terms and conditions that govern your use of the application and any delivered content (the “App”) as well as your account. To become a subscriber to Confessions of a Hairstylist educational app, you must use your app store account, and comply with the requirements of the app store. 

By using the App and accessing the Confessions of a hairstylist® educational content, you agree to these Terms. We reserve the right to change these Terms at any time by making such updated Terms available through the App. We may, at any time, modify or discontinue the App or content delivered through the App, subject to providing you a refund for any prepaid, but yet unfilled subscription deliveries. We may also, at any time, modify or waive fees relating to the App and subscriptions, or offer promotional opportunities to only some users of the App.

SATISFACTION GUARANTEED
Your satisfaction is guaranteed, and you may cancel your subscription at any time. Canceling your subscription would end both your subscription and the automatic renewal of your subscription. If you cancel your subscription, it will expire at the end of the current subscription month.

YOUR ACCOUNT
By opening an account, you do not acquire any proprietary interest in the account, which shall be owned, and under the control of, Confessions of a Hairstylist®. You agree to take reasonable measures to protect the security of your account and any password you use to access the account. You will be responsible for all charges and activity taking place under your account unless and until you notify Confessions of a Hairstylist® of a breach in the security of the account.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
All content distributed by Confessions of a Hairstylist® is the exclusive intellectual property of Confessions of a hairstylist® and may not be used, copied, reproduced, distributed, transmitted, broadcast, displayed, sold, licensed, or otherwise exploited for any purposes whatsoever, other than through your use of the App for your educational and entertainment purposes.

SUBSCRIPTION PLANS
Each subscription will allow you to have access to Confessions of a Hairstylist® exclusive content in the educational library, featured artist content and sponsors featured products of the month. 


When you sign up for a subscription, you may be offered a choice of subscription plan and period, which will begin at the end of your trial period. Your subscription will renew automatically on this same day.

If you do not cancel your Confessions of a Hairstylist® education subscription, you will continue to be charged based on the payment information you submitted and will be charged automatically at the subscription service rate for the subscription period. We will continue to bill your payment method monthly, as the subscription will automatically renew until you cancel your subscription.

UPDATING PAYMENT INFORMATION
In the event Confessions of a Hairstylist® cannot charge the payment card listed in your account, we reserve the right to end your subscription. If you are enrolled in an auto-renewing subscription, you must update your payment card information promptly to keep your account current, complete and accurate (e.g., for changes in your payment card number, billing address or expiration date). Changes to such information can be made through your device’s App store. If your payment card information is not current, complete and accurate, and you do not notify us promptly when such information changes, your subscription may be suspended or ended.

CANCELING AUTO RENEWAL
After the purchase of a subscription, you may discontinue the automatic renewal feature at any time during that subscription period by adjusting your subscription settings in accordance with the app store procedures.

UPDATES AND MAINTENANCE

Confessions of a Hairstylist®  may, at any time, but is under no obligation to, update the App to provide for different functionality, fix glitches or provide for compatibility with new or updated operating systems. In such event, you may need to download the update to ensure continued use.

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES
CONFESSIONS OF A HAIRSTYLIST DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, RELATING TO THE DELIVERY AND FUNCTIONALITY OF THE APP AND USE OF THE DELIVERED CONTENT, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. THE APP IS PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS. YOU HEREBY AGREE THAT IT IS YOUR SOLE RESPONSIBILITY TO OBTAIN, PAY FOR AND MAINTAIN ANY DEVICES, INTERNET ACCESS, HARDWARE OR SOFTWARE NECESSARY TO OPERATE THE APP.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
IN NO EVENT SHALL CONFESSIONS OF A HAIRSTYLIST’ TOTAL AGGREGATE LIABILITY TO YOU ARISING OUT OF THESE TERMS OR YOUR USE OF THE APP EXCEED ANY AMOUNTS THAT YOU HAVE PAID FOR THE APP AND ANY SUBSCRIPTION.

Contacting us

Confession of a hairstylistwelcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Confessions of a hairstylist is a registered trading name of Confessions of a hairstylist

Confessions of a Hairstylist

W: www.theconfessionsofahairstylist.com

E: PR@confessionsofahairstylist.com